Cambridge and Brookline, MA

Residential cleaning

Home care

How Often Should You Have Your Home Professionally Cleaned?

By Squares & Corners · Published · 4 min read

A common starting point is a professional clean every two weeks. Weekly suits busy homes with children, pets or several people, while monthly suits one or two adults who are out most of the day. This is general guidance, not a promise of results. The right schedule depends on how you use your home.

Sunlit kitchen with a stainless steel sink set in a marble counter, a brushed-steel faucet, a bowl of lemons and a folded blue towel
In this article

Weekly, every two weeks or monthly: how to choose

A schedule mostly answers one question: how quickly does your home get back to a state you are comfortable with? A useful test is what you notice first after a busy week. If it is the bathroom or the kitchen floor, you may want visits closer together.

Weekly cleaning

Weekly visits keep kitchens, bathrooms and floors near a steady baseline. They tend to suit:

  • households with children or pets
  • people who work from home and use the kitchen and bathroom all day
  • homes where several people cook, shower and come and go daily
  • anyone who wants the home ready for guests at short notice

Every two weeks

This is the schedule most people start with. Bathrooms, floors and kitchen surfaces are reset twice a month, and you handle day-to-day tidying in between. It suits couples and small households with moderate daily use.

Monthly cleaning

A monthly visit works as a maintenance clean. It suits smaller homes, lighter use, or households that do their own light upkeep between visits. A month leaves more to catch up on than a week does, so it can help to start with a deep clean, which differs from a regular clean and then move to monthly visits.

If weekly or every-two-weeks visits stretch your budget, monthly professional cleaning combined with your own light upkeep is a common middle ground. Keep the kitchen counters and bathroom sink wiped between visits, and the monthly clean can concentrate on the heavier work.

How often to clean an apartment compared with a house

Apartments have fewer rooms and less floor, but the kitchen and bathroom get the same daily use as in a larger home. Many homes in Cambridge and Brookline are apartments in older multi-unit buildings, where dust often builds up on sills and around radiators. A studio or one-bedroom on a two-week schedule is a sensible place to begin.

Houses have more floor area, more bathrooms and often stairs. If you have three or more bedrooms, weekly or every two weeks keeps the workload manageable, because a longer gap means more to do at each visit.

Situations that change the schedule

  • A new baby, a pet or someone working from home. More use means dirt returns faster, so a shorter gap between visits often makes sense.
  • Hosting. A one-time clean before guests arrive is an option even if you are on a monthly schedule.
  • A seasonal reset. A deep clean at the change of season can sit alongside a regular schedule. It covers detail work such as baseboards, window sills and grout.
  • Moving. A move-in or move-out clean is a one-time visit for an empty home, separate from any recurring schedule.

Signs your schedule needs adjusting

Your first schedule is a starting point, not a commitment to guess right. These signs can tell you when the gap between visits is too long:

  • you spend part of the weekend catching up on the bathroom or kitchen
  • dust or pet hair is visible again within a few days of a clean
  • you hesitate to have people over because of the state of the floors

The signs that a schedule may be shorter than you need are the opposite: each visit finds a home that is already in good shape, or you are tidying so thoroughly before the team arrives that the visit adds little. Small changes are easy to discuss when you book, and tracking how the home feels a few days after each visit gives you something concrete to base them on.

What recurring cleaning costs

Recurring visits cost less per visit. Our discounts apply to the standard clean: 20% off weekly, 15% off every two weeks and 10% off monthly. Deep cleans and move-in and move-out cleans are one-time visits, so the recurring discount does not apply to them.

Standard clean for a 2 bedroom home, price per visit in USD. Prices as of September 2026.
ScheduleDiscountPrice per visit
One timeNone$185
Every month10% off$166.50
Every two weeks15% off$157.25
Every week20% off$148

More frequent visits cost less each time, and there are more of them, so weigh how you want your home to feel against your budget. Other home sizes are on the pricing page, and the recurring house cleaning page lists what each visit covers.

How to choose your first schedule

If you are unsure, start with every two weeks and see how the home feels between visits. Tell us about your home and how you use it in the quote request, and we confirm the schedule with you when you book. You can also book a single clean first. Our guide to hiring a house cleaner lists what to ask before you commit to any company, and house cleaning in Cambridge and house cleaning in Brookline have local details.

Ready for a price?

Get yourfree quote.

Tell us your home size and neighborhood. Your exact price is confirmed in the quote before booking.

Get a free quote (857) 236-0687

Insured and bonded. If something was missed, tell us within 24 hours and we will come back and re-clean it at no charge.

CallFree quote